skip navigation

Amateur Presentations

Saskatchewan Roughrider Amateur Football Presentations

Over the years, the Saskatchewan Roughrider Football Club and Football Saskatchewan have encouraged and supported amateur football development in the Province. Part of the encouragement has included recognition awards for those people who have contributed their time and talents to amateur football. Because of their contribution to promoting and developing football in Saskatchewan, the Saskatchewan Roughrider Football Club and Football Saskatchewan have been pleased to recognize these individuals each year during half time at one of the Saskatchewan Roughrider home games.

Past Recipients

1982 
Murray Sawa - Regina 
George Lamb - Wynyard 
Gerry Elmslie - Gull Lake 
Charlie Leibel - Regina

1983 
Don McDonald - Saskatoon 
Jack Alexander - Regina 
Frank Samuels - Regina 
Walter Hadar - Saskatoon

1984 
Don Hodgins - North Battleford 
Clarence Proctor - Biggar 
Bob Hilkewich - Birch Hills

1985 
Jim Ginther - Swift Current 
Ed Henick - Saskatoon

1986 
Don Kent - Regina 
Ron Walsh - Saskatoon

1987 
Ed Magis - Yorkton 
John Mooney - Saskatoon 
Tom Riffel - Regina

1988 
Ken Mather - Shaunavon 
Darold Kot - Weyburn 
Dick Bell - Moose Jaw

1989 
John Senkiw - Foam Lake 
Mel Friesen - Herbert

1990 
Jerry Zbytnuik - Regina 
Randy Labatte - Regina

1991 
Steve Stirr - Regina 
Ed Jenkins - Hudson Bay 
Gene Hauta - Hudson Bay

1992 
Ollie Marciniuk - Hafford 
Val Schneider - Saskatoon 
Don Walters - Regina

 

1993 
Denis Jakubowski - Regina 
Dave Hardy - Saskatoon 
Ernie McClintock - Regina

1994 
Alex Smith - Regina 
Bob Simpson - Melville 
Blaine Barnstable - Loreburn

1995 
Gene Heshka - Nipawin 
Lyle Culham - Kamsack

1996 
Ken Johnson - Esterhazy 
Gary Mather - Regina 
Garry Forsyth - Melfort

1997 
Rick Seaman - Regina 
Norm Fong - Regina 
Yves Ollivier - Ituna

1998 
Morris Karakochuk - Foam Lake 
Bill Zorn - Tisdale 
Barry Gunther - Moose Jaw

1999 
Craig Oman - Rosetown 
John Gillies - Kerrobert 
Dave Green - Moose Jaw

2000 
Ken Picot - Regina 
Kelly Bowers - Saskatoon 
Gerry Thompson - Regina

2001 
Brian Saip - Regina 
Bob Coffin - Saskatoon 
Royce Gaebel - Regina

2002
Jim Braman - Raymore
Erwin Klempner - Regina
Jim Mclachlan - Prince Albert

2003
Rick Strachan - Saskatoon 
Rocky Chysyk - Warman
Todd Gray - Moose Jaw

2004
Doug Bailey - Saskatoon
John Frison - Regina
Allan Brown - Rockglen

2005
Gil Meyers - Luseland
Randy O’Shaunessay - Regina

2006 
Chuck Toth - Regina
Greg Johnson - Regina

2007
Rod Montgomery - Moose Jaw
Rick Wakeman - Saskatoon

2008
Sheldon Neald - Regina
Scott Farmer - Saskatoon

2009
Gord Currie - Regina
Al Waters - Saskatoon
Barry Radcliffe - Saskatoon

2010
Ron Cherkas - Regina
Jack Nepjuk - Saskatoon
Pat Orobko - Unity

2011
John Bolen - Regina
Randy Warrick - Saskatoon
Murray Bennett - Richardson

2012
Ron Vause - Saskatoon
Al Mitchell - Saskatoon
Len Antonini - Regina

2013
Craig Hammond - Regina
Bill Eng - Saskatoon
Murray Taylor - Saskatoon

2014
Nancy Lamb - Regina
Kevin Burningham - Macklin

2015
Bernie Schmidt - Regina
Tom Sargeant - Saskatoon

2016
Barry Croshaw - Watrous
Scott Hundseth - Saskatoon
Frank White - Regina